Profile and Organization

Names | Figures | Facts

Bayer is a global enterprise with core competencies in the fields of health care, agriculture and high-tech polymer materials. As an innovation company, it sets trends in research-intensive areas. Bayer’s products and services are designed to benefit people and improve the quality of life. At the same time, the Group aims to create value through innovation, growth and high earning power.

Bayer is committed to the principles of sustainable development and acts as a socially and ethically responsible corporate citizen. In fiscal year 2013, Bayer employed 113,200 people and had sales of €40.2 billion. Capital expenditures amounted to €2.2 billion, R&D expenses to €3.2 billion.

Organization

Bayer AG defines common values, goals and strategies for the entire Group. The three subgroups and three service companies operate independently, led by the management holding company. The Corporate Center supports the Group Management Board in its task of strategic leadership.


Business operations are the responsibility of the subgroups:
 

  • Bayer HealthCare is among the world’s foremost innovators in the field of pharmaceutical and medical products. more
  • Bayer CropScience, with its highly effective products, pioneering innovations and keen customer focus, holds global leadership positions in crop protection and non-agricultural pest control. 
    more
  • Bayer MaterialScience is a renowned supplier of high-tech polymer materials such as polycarbonates and polyurethanes, and innovative system solutions for a wide range of everyday uses. more
     

Central service functions are combined into three service companies:


 

  • Bayer Business Services is the Bayer Group’s international competence center for it-based services. more
  • Bayer Technology Services is the global technological backbone for the Bayer Group and a major innovation driver. more
  • Currenta offers services for the chemical industry including utility supply, waste management, infrastructure, safety, security, analytics and vocational training. more

Corporate Governance

Dual governance system with the following governance bodies:

Board of Management:

four members, Chairman: Dr. Marijn Dekkers

Supervisory Board:

20 members, Chairman: Werner Wenning

Products

The Bayer Group markets some 5,000 products. Best-sellers include:

  • in the health care field: Betaferon™/Betaseron™, Yasmin™/YAZ™/Yasminelle™, Kogenate™ 
  • in the agriculture field: Confidor™/ Gaucho™/Admire™/Merit™, Flint™/Stratego™/Sphere™/Nativo™ 
  • in the field of high-tech polymer materials: Makrolon™, Bayblend™, Desmodur™, Desmophen™

Locations

Bayer is represented around the world by about 289 companies*. Global headquarters are in Leverkusen, Germany.

* fully consolidated subsidiaries (as of Dec. 31, 2013)


Workforce

On December 31, 2013, the Bayer Group had 113,200 employees worldwide (2012: 110,500). In Germany we had 35,300 employees, who made up 31.2 percent of the Group workforce.

Employees

Bayer stock


Bayer Group Key Data

Bayer Group

2012
€ million

2013
€ million

Change
%

Sales39,74140,157+1.0
EBIT1 3,9284,934+25.6
EBIT before special items25,6395,773+2.4
EBITDA36,9167.830+13.2
EBITDA before special items28,2808,401+1.5
EBITDA margin before special items420.8%20.9%
Income before income taxes3,1764,207+32.5
Net income2,4033,189+32.7
Earnings per share (€)52.913.86+32.6
Core earnings per share (€)65.305.61+5.8
Gross cash flow74,5565,832+28.0
Net cash flow84,5305,171+14.2
Capital expenditures as per segment table2,0122,155+7.1
Research and development expenses3,0133,190+5.9
Dividend per Bayer AG share (€)1.902.10+10.5

figures restated
1-8 for definition see footnotes to Bayer Group Key Data table


(as of Dec. 31, 2013)

Share of Sales by Segment 2013 

Share of Sales by Segment 2013 (2012 in parentheses)

(as of December 31, 2013)

Last updated: August 7, 2014 Copyright © Bayer AG
http://www.bayer.com