Profile and Organization

Names, Facts, Figures about Bayer

Bayer is a Life Science company with a more than 150-year history and core competencies in the areas of health care and agriculture. With our innovative products, we are contributing to finding solutions to some of the major challenges of our time.

A sign for bayer in front of a building at night.
The Bayer Cross is one of the world´s best-known trademarks

A growing and aging world population requires an adequate supply of food and improved medical care. With our innovative products, we are contributing to finding solutions to some of the major challenges of our time. With life expectancy continuing to rise, we improve quality of life for a growing population by focusing our research and development activities on preventing, alleviating and treating diseases. We are also making an important contribution to providing a reliable supply of high-quality food, feed and plant-based raw materials.

 

Our goal is to create value for our customers, stockholders and employees, while also strengthening the company’s earning power. We are committed to operating sustainably and addressing our social and ethical responsibilities. Employees with a passion for innovation enjoy excellent development opportunities at Bayer. All this goes to make up our purpose:

The logo for science for a better life.

Exclusive Focus on the Life Science Businesses

The Bayer Group is managed as a life science company with three divisions – Pharmaceuticals, Consumer Health and Crop Science, which are also our reporting segments. The Enabling Functions support the operational business.  As of December 31, 2023, the Bayer Group comprised 340 consolidated companies in 80 countries.

Structure of the Bayer Group

 

Board of Management Crop Science Pharmaceuticals Consumer Health Enabling Functions

Business Operations Are the Responsibility of the Divisions

Scientist studying a sample

The Pharmaceuticals division focuses on prescription products, especially for cardiology and women’s healthcare, and on specialty therapeutics in the areas of oncology, hematology and ophthalmology. The division also comprises the radiology business, which markets diagnostic imaging equipment together with the necessary contrast agents.

A family poses in front of a tree.

The Consumer Health division markets mainly nonprescription (OTC = over-the-counter) products in the dermatology, nutritional supplement, analgesic, digestive health, cold, allergy, sinus and flu categories.

farmer on field with laptop

The Crop Science division is a world-leading agriculture enterprise with businesses in seeds, crop protection and nonagricultural pest control. The Crop Protection / Seeds operating unit markets a broad portfolio of high-value seeds and innovative pest management solutions, while at the same time providing extensive customer service for sustainable agriculture. 

Central Service Functions

 businesswoman with colleagues

The Enabling Functions operate as Group-wide competence centers in which business support services are bundled.

Corporate Governance

Dual governance system with the following governance bodies:

 

Board of Management:six members,
Chairman: Bill Anderson
Supervisory Board:20 members,
Chairman: Prof. Dr. Norbert Winkeljohann

Products

tablets grain seeds

With our products, we are contributing to finding solutions to some of the major challenges of our time. The growing and increasingly aging world population requires improved medical care and an adequate supply of food. Bayer is improving peo­ple’s quality of life by preventing, alleviating and curing diseases. And we are helping to provide a reliable supply of high-quality food, feed and plant-based raw materials.

 

Bayer’s extensive product portfolio contains numerous globally renowned brands.

Best-selling Bayer products are:

  • in the Pharmaceuticals field: Adalat™, Adempas™, Aspirin™ Cardio, Betaferon™/Betaseron™, CT Fluid Delivery, Eylea™, Gadovist™ product family, Kogenate™/Kovaltry™/Jivi™, Mirena™/Kyleena™/Jaydess™, Nexavar™, Nubeqa™, Stivarga™, Ultravist™, YAZ™/Yasmin™/Yasminelle™, Xarelto™
  • in the Consumer Health field:  Aleve™, Alka-Seltzer™, Afrin™, Aspirin™, Bepanthen™, Berocca™, Canesten™, Claritin™, Elevit™, Iberogast™, One A Day™, Redoxon™, Rennie™, MiraLAX™, Supradyn™
  • the key brands in the agriculture field are: Confidor™/ Gaucho™/ Nativo™-Produktfamilie und die Prosaro™-Produktfamilie

Locations

The Bayer Group comprised 340 consolidated companies in 80 countries**. Global headquarters are in Leverkusen, Germany.

Bayer Worldwide

** fully consolidated subsidiaries (As of December 31, 2023)

 

Our Employees

On December 31, 2023, we employed 99,723 people (2022: 101,369) worldwide.

 

Employees in 2023

Employees Graphic by Region 2023
Number of employees in full-time equivalents (FTEs)
 

Bayer Stock

 

Bayer Group Key Data

 


Bayer Group20222023Change
 € million€ million%
Sales50.73947.637-6.11
EBIT17.012612-91.27
EBIT before special items29.2577.589-18.02
EBITDA313.51510.632-21.33
EBITDA before special items213.51311.706-13.37
EBITDA margin before special items (in %)426.624.6-7.52
Income before income taxes4.670-1.621-134.71
Net income4.150-2.941-170.87
Earnings per share (€)54.22-2.99-170.85
Core earnings per share (€)67.946.39-19.52
Net financial debt31.80934.4988.45
Capital expenditures as per segment table3.6393.330-8.49
Research and development expenses6.5725.371-18.27
Dividend per Bayer AG share (€)2.40.11*-95.42

figures restated
1-6 for definition see footnotes to alternative performance measures Bayer Group (as of Dec. 31, 2023)

*Proposal from the Board of Management and the Supervisory Board

 

Integrated Annual Report